Elementary school (grades K-5) · Logan, WV

Logan Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Logan Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 540069000519
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Logan Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Logan · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
13.6:1
students per teacher
463
students enrolled

Logan Middle School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Logan Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Logan, WV.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-91 students YoY

Logan Middle School shrank from 590 students in 2022-23 to 499 in 2023-24 (-15.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 33.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-91 students YoY 540069000519 · Logan, WV Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

463 enr · 13.6:1 · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students)

Logan Middle School shrank from 590 students in 2022-23 to 499 in 2023-24 (-15.4%). Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 33.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →

Logan Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Logan Middle School reports 463 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Logan Middle School compares

Logan Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs West Virginia West Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▲ 4% 13.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 463 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
463
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 58% in West Virginia - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
63.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,098
per pupil, district-wide - below West Virginia avg of $15,158
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 232 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
21
in-school suspensions + 43 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.6%
African American 3.2%
Two or More 1.7%
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 94.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.4, Logan Middle School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Logan County Schools reports $14,098 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Logan Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Chapmanville Regional High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Logan Senior High School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Chapmanville Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Man Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Man Senior High School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Logan Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Logan County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Logan Middle School

How many students attend Logan Middle School?

Logan Middle School has 463 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Logan, WV. CCD year-over-year: 590 (2022-23) → 499 (2023-24), down 91.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Logan Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Logan Middle School is 13.6:1, which is 4% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Logan Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Logan Middle School is White at 94.6% of enrollment, in Logan, WV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Logan Middle School?

Logan Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Logan Middle School rank among public schools in Logan?

By Resource Investment Index, Logan Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Logan, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Logan County Schools?

Besides Logan Middle School, Logan County Schools also operates Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students), Logan Senior High School (550 students), and Chapmanville Middle School (485 students). See the Logan County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved