Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lodi, CA

Lodi Middle

Federal NCES profile for Lodi Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062223002663
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lodi Middle earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Lodi · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.3:1
students per teacher
66.9%
free-lunch eligible

Lodi Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lodi Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Lodi, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Lodi Middle held near 922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 44.1 → 43.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+24 students YoY 062223002663 · Lodi, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

893 enr · 20.3:1 · 66.9% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Tokay High (2,058 students)

Lodi Middle held near 922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.1 → 43.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lodi Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lodi Middle reports 893 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lodi Middle compares

Lodi Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.9% ▲ 21% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 893 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
893
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.9%
free-lunch eligible - 21% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 37% in California - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,495
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 595 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 111 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.4%
White 16.8%
Asian 13.0%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.6, Lodi Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lodi Unified reports $16,495 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lodi Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tokay High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lodi High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bear Creek High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ronald E. Mcnair High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ellerth E. Larson Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lodi Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lodi Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Lodi

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lodi Middle

How many students attend Lodi Middle?

Lodi Middle has 893 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lodi, CA. CCD year-over-year: 898 (2022-23) → 922 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lodi Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Lodi Middle is 20.3:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lodi Middle?

66.9% of students at Lodi Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lodi Middle?

The largest demographic group at Lodi Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 65.4% of enrollment, in Lodi, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lodi Middle?

Lodi Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lodi Middle rank among middle schools in Lodi?

By Resource Investment Index, Lodi Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Lodi, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Lodi on the city page.

What other schools are in Lodi Unified?

Besides Lodi Middle, Lodi Unified also operates Tokay High (2,058 students), Lodi High (1,952 students), and Bear Creek High (1,925 students). See the Lodi Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved