Little Water Preparatory Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Poughkeepsie, New York

Little Water Preparatory Charter School in Poughkeepsie, New York enrolled 202 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 33.7 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment rose 146% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

82 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24, 202 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Little Water Preparatory Charter School by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-23822023-241522024-25202
Students enrolled at Little Water Preparatory Charter School by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-23822023-241522024-25202
Students enrolled at Little Water Preparatory Charter School by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-23822023-241522024-25202
Students enrolled at Little Water Preparatory Charter School by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-23822023-241522024-25202
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382not reportednot reported
2023-241526.025.3
2024-252026.033.7

33.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 33.7; state median 11.6.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 33.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 33.7; state median 11.6.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 33.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 33.7; state median 11.6.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 33.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 33.7; state median 11.6.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 33.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Little Water Preparatory Charter School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.2% of students were Black, 15.8% Hispanic, 5.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black77.2%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. White5.9%
  4. Asian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Poughkeepsie

16 public elementary schools in Poughkeepsie report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Arthur S May School49610.540.3%
Oak Grove Elementary School45515.931.0%
Morse Young Magnet School43210.888.4%
Titusville Intermediate42513.330.6%
G W Krieger School41912.681.1%
Overlook Primary School39412.824.4%
Kinry Road Elementary School36813.131.0%
Noxon Road Elementary School34810.719.8%

All public schools in Poughkeepsie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Little Water Preparatory Charter School

  1. Morse Young Magnet SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 432 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Gov George Clinton SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 237 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Little Water Preparatory Charter School with Morse Young Magnet SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Little Water Preparatory Charter School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkLittle Water Preparatory Charter School is the number 2,361 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,361 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher33.7 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.33.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Little Water Preparatory Charter School

  1. How many students attend Little Water Preparatory Charter School?
    202 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 82 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Poughkeepsie, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Little Water Preparatory Charter School?
    33.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Little Water Preparatory Charter School a Title I school?
    Little Water Preparatory Charter School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Little Water Preparatory Charter School in?
    Little Water Preparatory Charter School, NCES district ID 3680961. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 368096106744 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22