Little Panthers Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Norfolk, Nebraska

Little Panthers Preschool in Norfolk, Nebraska enrolled 319 students in 2024-25 with 14.8 full-time teachers, 21.6 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

290 students in 2022-23, 305 students in 2023-24, 319 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.5 to 14.8.

Students enrolled at Little Panthers Preschool by school year2022-23: 290, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 31901002003004002022-232902023-243052024-25319
Students enrolled at Little Panthers Preschool by school year2022-23: 290, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 31901002003004002022-232902023-243052024-25319
Students enrolled at Little Panthers Preschool by school year2022-23: 290, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 31901002003004002022-232902023-243052024-25319
Students enrolled at Little Panthers Preschool by school year2022-23: 290, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 31901002003004002022-232902023-243052024-25319
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329014.520.0
2023-2430514.820.7
2024-2531914.821.6

21.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 21.6; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 21.6; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 21.6; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 21.6; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Little Panthers Preschool reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

45.8% of students were Hispanic, 44.2% White, 2.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic45.8%
  2. White44.2%
  3. Black2.8%
  4. Two or more races2.8%
  5. American Indian2.5%
  6. Asian1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Little Panthers Preschool

  1. Madison PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 55 students, 27.5 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  2. Wayne Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 27 miles away: 46 students, 46.0 per teacher (2024-25).27 mi
  3. Compare Little Panthers Preschool with Madison PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Norfolk Public Schools spends per student$13,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,425
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaLittle Panthers Preschool is the number 4 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#4 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher21.6 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.21.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Little Panthers Preschool

  1. How many students attend Little Panthers Preschool?
    319 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 290 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Norfolk, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Little Panthers Preschool?
    21.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Little Panthers Preschool a Title I school?
    Little Panthers Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Little Panthers Preschool in?
    Norfolk Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317443002385 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22