Little Indians Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Yuma, Colorado

Little Indians Preschool in Yuma, Colorado enrolled 41 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 41.0 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

64 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 41 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Little Indians Preschool by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 410204060802022-23642023-24562024-2541
Students enrolled at Little Indians Preschool by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 410204060802022-23642023-24562024-2541
Students enrolled at Little Indians Preschool by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 410204060802022-23642023-24562024-2541
Students enrolled at Little Indians Preschool by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 410204060802022-23642023-24562024-2541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23641.064.0
2023-24561.056.0
2024-25411.041.0

41.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 41.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 41.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 41.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 41.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Little Indians Preschool reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.2% of students were Hispanic, 26.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic73.2%
  2. White26.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Little Indians Preschool

  1. How much Yuma School District spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
  2. The largest public schools in ColoradoLittle Indians Preschool is the number 120 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#120 of 136
  3. Colorado schools by students per teacher41.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.41.0:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Little Indians Preschool

  1. How many students attend Little Indians Preschool?
    41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 64 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Yuma, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Little Indians Preschool?
    41.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Little Indians Preschool a Title I school?
    Little Indians Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Little Indians Preschool in?
    Yuma School District, NCES district ID 0800016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080001601745 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22