Lisle Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lisle, Illinois
Lisle Jr High School in Lisle, Illinois enrolled 338 students in 2024-25 with 31.5 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
318 students in 2022-23, 319 students in 2023-24, 338 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.9 to 31.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 318 | 30.9 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 319 | 31.4 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 338 | 31.5 | 10.7 |
10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lisle Jr High School enrolled 337 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.7% of students were White, 24.3% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White57.7%
- Hispanic24.3%
- Black7.1%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Asian4.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Lisle Jr High School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37% | 38% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lisle
2 public middle schools in Lisle report 2024-25 enrollment; Lisle Jr High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Junior High School | 937 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Lisle Jr High School | 338 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lisle Jr High School
- Kennedy Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 937 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Thomas Jefferson Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 573 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Lisle Jr High School with Kennedy Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lisle CUSD 202 spends per student$27,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,944
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLisle Jr High School is the number 418 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#418 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lisle Jr High School
How many students attend Lisle Jr High School?
338 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 318 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lisle, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lisle Jr High School?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lisle Jr High School a Title I school?
Lisle Jr High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lisle Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Lisle Jr High School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lisle Jr High School in?
Lisle CUSD 202, NCES district ID 1723200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172320002554 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.