High school (grades 9-12) · Lindsay, CA

Lindsay Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Lindsay Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062187002595
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
6
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lindsay Senior High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#5 of 10
public schools in Lindsay · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
20.6:1
students per teacher
81.9%
free-lunch eligible

Lindsay Senior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lindsay Senior High ranks #5 of 10 public schools in Lindsay, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Lindsay Senior High held near 1,109 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 55.9 → 56.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 062187002595 · Lindsay, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,132 enr · 20.6:1 · 81.9% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Washington Elementary (730 students)

Lindsay Senior High held near 1,109 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.9 → 56.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lindsay Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lindsay Senior High reports 1,132 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lindsay Senior High compares

Lindsay Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 81.9% ▲ 48% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,132 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,132
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
81.9%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 40% in California - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
37.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,319
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 116 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 95.8%
White 2.1%
Asian 0.9%
Two or More 0.8%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.2, Lindsay Senior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 2

District finance for Lindsay Unified reports $21,319 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lindsay Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Washington Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reagan Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kennedy Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lindsay Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lindsay Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lindsay

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lindsay Senior High

How many students attend Lindsay Senior High?

Lindsay Senior High has 1,132 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lindsay, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,131 (2022-23) → 1,109 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lindsay Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Lindsay Senior High is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lindsay Senior High?

81.9% of students at Lindsay Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lindsay Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Lindsay Senior High is Hispanic or Latino at 95.8% of enrollment, in Lindsay, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lindsay Senior High?

Lindsay Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lindsay Senior High rank among public schools in Lindsay?

By Resource Investment Index, Lindsay Senior High ranks #5 of 10 public schools in Lindsay, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lindsay on the city page.

What other schools are in Lindsay Unified?

Besides Lindsay Senior High, Lindsay Unified also operates Washington Elementary (730 students), Roosevelt Elementary (473 students), and Reagan Elementary (426 students). See the Lindsay Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved