Lindsay Attendance Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Lindsay, Nebraska
Lindsay Attendance Center in Lindsay, Nebraska enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
12 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 1.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | 1.1 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 1.1 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 1.1 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools
Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lindsay Attendance Center enrolled 9 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Lindsay Attendance Center
- Humphrey Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 177 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- St Edward Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 83 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Lindsay Attendance Center with Humphrey Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Humphrey Public Schools spends per student$15,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,210
- The largest public schools in NebraskaLindsay Attendance Center is the number 525 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#525 of 527
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lindsay Attendance Center
How many students attend Lindsay Attendance Center?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lindsay, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lindsay Attendance Center?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lindsay Attendance Center a Title I school?
Lindsay Attendance Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lindsay Attendance Center in?
Humphrey Public Schools, NCES district ID 3172150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317215000308 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.