Lincoln-Way Central High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · New Lenox, Illinois

Lincoln-Way Central High School in New Lenox, Illinois enrolled 1,991 students in 2024-25 with 131.3 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

1,962 students in 2022-23, 2,017 students in 2023-24, 1,991 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 135.3 to 131.3.

Students enrolled at Lincoln-Way Central High School by school year2022-23: 1,962, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 1,99101k2k3k2022-231,9622023-242,0172024-251,991
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Way Central High School by school year2022-23: 1,962, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 1,99101k2k3k2022-231,9622023-242,0172024-251,991
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Way Central High School by school year2022-23: 1,962, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 1,99101k2k3k2022-231,9622023-242,0172024-251,991
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Way Central High School by school year2022-23: 1,962, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 1,99101k2k3k2022-231,9622023-242,0172024-251,991
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,962135.314.5
2023-242,017136.314.8
2024-251,991131.315.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

22 AP courses and one counselor per 324 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln-Way Central High School enrolled 1,944 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses22
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 324 of the 1,944 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent12.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.0% of students were White, 12.1% Hispanic, 3.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.0%
  2. Hispanic12.1%
  3. Two or more races3.3%
  4. Black2.6%
  5. Asian1.8%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln-Way Central High School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2247%50%29.9%
Math, 2022-2349%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 462 students in Lincoln-Way Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate96%97%87.6%
Students in the class4621,588149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in New Lenox

2 public high schools in New Lenox report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln-Way Central High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Way West2,04718.1not reported
Lincoln-Way Central High School1,99115.2not reported

All public schools in New Lenox →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln-Way Central High School

  1. Lincoln-Way East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 2,696 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. Lincoln Way WestThe next nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 2,047 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln-Way Central High School with Lincoln-Way East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lincoln Way CHSD 210 spends per student$18,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,382
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln-Way Central High School is the number 84 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#84 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln-Way Central High School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln-Way Central High School?
    1,991 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,962 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Lenox, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln-Way Central High School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln-Way Central High School a Title I school?
    Lincoln-Way Central High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln-Way Central High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln-Way Central High School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Lincoln-Way Central High School?
    96% of the 462 students in Lincoln-Way Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Lincoln-Way Central High School in?
    Lincoln Way CHSD 210, NCES district ID 1723070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172307002543 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22