Lincoln School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Mundelein, Illinois
Lincoln School in Mundelein, Illinois enrolled 128 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
123 students in 2022-23, 141 students in 2023-24, 128 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 123 | 8.0 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 141 | 10.0 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 128 | 12.0 | 10.7 |
10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
31.3% of students were Hispanic, 24.2% White, 21.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic31.3%
- White24.2%
- Asian21.9%
- Black13.3%
- Two or more races7.0%
- American Indian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Mundelein
2 public schools of this kind in Mundelein report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln School | 128 | 10.7 | not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 88 | 17.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lincoln School
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 88 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Grayslake Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 147 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Compare Lincoln School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hawthorn District 73 spends per student$19,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,084
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln School is the number 75 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#75 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.10.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lincoln School
How many students attend Lincoln School?
128 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 123 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mundelein, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln School?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lincoln School a Title I school?
Lincoln School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Lincoln School in?
Hawthorn District 73, NCES district ID 1718570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171857006295 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.