Lincoln Preschool Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Pocatello, Idaho
Lincoln Preschool Center in Pocatello, Idaho enrolled 153 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 30.6 students per teacher against the Idaho elementary-school median of 17.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
145 students in 2022-23, 153 students in 2023-24, 153 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 145 | 5.0 | 29.0 |
| 2023-24 | 153 | 5.0 | 30.6 |
| 2024-25 | 153 | 5.0 | 30.6 |
30.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Idaho elementary schools
Among the 372 Idaho elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Preschool Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.9% of students were White, 20.9% Hispanic, 6.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White69.9%
- Hispanic20.9%
- American Indian6.5%
- Two or more races2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Pocatello
13 public elementary schools in Pocatello report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyhee Elementary School | 511 | 21.7 | 38.2% |
| Indian Hills Elementary School | 497 | 18.4 | 39.6% |
| Claude a Wilcox Elementary School | 464 | 17.2 | 50.9% |
| Gate City Elementary School | 425 | 21.3 | 17.2% |
| Lewis & Clark Elementary School | 401 | 18.2 | 59.1% |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 359 | 18.0 | 58.8% |
| Pocatello Community Charter | 328 | 21.9 | not reported |
| Syringa Elementary School | 321 | 20.1 | 38.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lincoln Preschool Center
- Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 359 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Lewis & Clark Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 401 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Lincoln Preschool Center with Jefferson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pocatello District spends per student$9,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,898
- The largest public schools in IdahoLincoln Preschool Center is the number 314 by size of 377 Idaho elementary schools open in 2024-25.#314 of 377
- Idaho schools by students per teacher30.6 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.1 for elementary schools.30.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lincoln Preschool Center
How many students attend Lincoln Preschool Center?
153 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 145 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pocatello, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Preschool Center?
30.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for elementary schools is 17.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lincoln Preschool Center a Title I school?
Lincoln Preschool Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lincoln Preschool Center in?
Pocatello District, NCES district ID 1602640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160264000479 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.