Lincoln Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Dolton, Illinois

Lincoln Junior High School in Dolton, Illinois enrolled 168 students in 2024-25 with 11.1 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

150 students in 2022-23, 158 students in 2023-24, 168 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.3 to 11.1.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Junior High School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231502023-241582024-25168
Students enrolled at Lincoln Junior High School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231502023-241582024-25168
Students enrolled at Lincoln Junior High School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231502023-241582024-25168
Students enrolled at Lincoln Junior High School by school year2022-23: 150, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231502023-241582024-25168
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315014.310.5
2023-2415813.611.6
2024-2516811.115.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Junior High School enrolled 187 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent42.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.3% of students were Black, 10.7% Hispanic, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black86.3%
  2. Hispanic10.7%
  3. Two or more races2.4%
  4. White0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln Junior High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%9%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Dolton

2 public middle schools in Dolton report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Junior High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Junior High School16815.2not reported
Roosevelt Junior High School13013.9not reported

All public schools in Dolton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Junior High School

  1. Roosevelt Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 130 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Brooks Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 455 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Junior High School with Roosevelt Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dolton SD 148 spends per student$26,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,724
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln Junior High School is the number 594 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#594 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Junior High School?
    168 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 150 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dolton, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Junior High School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Junior High School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln Junior High School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lincoln Junior High School in?
    Dolton SD 148, NCES district ID 1712450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171245004257 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22