- Enrollment
- 395
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Ligonier, PA
Ligonier Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Ligonier Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Ligonier Valley Hs earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Ligonier · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 21.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Ligonier Valley Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ligonier Valley Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Ligonier, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421371004442 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Ligonier Valley Hs held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 34.9 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 421371004442 · Ligonier, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
434 enr · 12.8:1 · 21.9% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Mellon El Sch (395 students)
Ligonier Valley Hs held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE held 34.9 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Ligonier Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ligonier Valley Hs
434 students
- Mellon El Sch
Mellon El Sch
395 students
- Ligonier Valle
Ligonier Valley Ms
268 students
- Laurel Valley
Laurel Valley El Sch
238 students
What this shows Ligonier Valley Hs reports 434 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ligonier Valley Hs compares
Ligonier Valley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.9% | ▼ 62% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 434 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.6, Ligonier Valley Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Ligonier Valley Sd reports $20,075 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ligonier Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mellon El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ligonier Valley Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Laurel Valley El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ligonier Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~434 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ligonier Valley Hs
How many students attend Ligonier Valley Hs?
Ligonier Valley Hs has 434 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ligonier, PA. CCD year-over-year: 438 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ligonier Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Ligonier Valley Hs is 12.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ligonier Valley Hs?
21.9% of students at Ligonier Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ligonier Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Ligonier Valley Hs is White at 94.5% of enrollment, in Ligonier, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ligonier Valley Hs?
Ligonier Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ligonier Valley Hs rank among public schools in Ligonier?
By Resource Investment Index, Ligonier Valley Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Ligonier, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Ligonier Valley Sd?
Besides Ligonier Valley Hs, Ligonier Valley Sd also operates Mellon El Sch (395 students), Ligonier Valley Ms (268 students), and Laurel Valley El Sch (238 students). See the Ligonier Valley Sd district page for the complete list.