Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Douglas, Arizona

Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback in Douglas, Arizona enrolled 242 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 34.6 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

252 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232522023-242522024-25242
Students enrolled at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232522023-242522024-25242
Students enrolled at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232522023-242522024-25242
Students enrolled at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232522023-242522024-25242
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23252not reportednot reported
2023-24252not reportednot reported
2024-252427.034.6

34.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 34.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 34.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 34.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 34.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 34.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 34.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 34.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 34.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback enrolled 266 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.0% of students were Hispanic, 3.7% White, 0.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic95.0%
  2. White3.7%
  3. Asian0.8%
  4. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%28%40.4%
Math, 2022-2370‑74%45% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Douglas

6 public elementary schools in Douglas report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Joe Carlson Elementary School41025.679.0%
Stevenson Elementary School39228.063.8%
Clawson School34427.771.8%
Sarah Marley School29124.363.9%
Center for Academic Success #3 - Douglas K-425625.696.9%
Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback24234.654.8%

All public schools in Douglas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback

  1. Joe Carlson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 410 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Stevenson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 392 students, 28.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback with Joe Carlson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) spends per student$17,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,657
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLiberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback is the number 967 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#967 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher34.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.34.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback

  1. How many students attend Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback?
    242 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 252 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Douglas, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback?
    34.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback a Title I school?
    Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback do on state tests?
    The students tested at Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Liberty Traditional Charter School - Saddleback in?
    Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968), NCES district ID 0400190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040019003247 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22