Liberty Technology Magnet High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Jackson, Tennessee
Liberty Technology Magnet High School in Jackson, Tennessee enrolled 604 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 1% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 15%
549 students in 2022-23, 584 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.3 to 40.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 549 | 35.3 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 584 | 40.7 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 273 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Technology Magnet High School enrolled 819 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 75 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 273 of the 819 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions75
- Chronically absent61.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.2% of students were Black, 11.8% Hispanic, 9.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black73.2%
- Hispanic11.8%
- White9.3%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Liberty Technology Magnet High School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 1% or less | 19% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 150 students in Liberty Technology Magnet High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 86% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 150 | 838 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Jackson
6 public high schools in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Technology Magnet High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Side High School | 903 | 15.7 | not reported |
| South Side High School | 756 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Liberty Technology Magnet High School | 604 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Jackson Central Merry High School | 507 | 32.4 | not reported |
| Madison Academic Magnet High School | 483 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Jackson Central-Merry Early College High | 268 | 17.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Liberty Technology Magnet High School
- North Side High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 903 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Jackson Central Merry High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.4 miles away: 507 students, 32.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
- Compare Liberty Technology Magnet High School with North Side High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Madison County spends per student$11,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,115
- The largest public schools in TennesseeLiberty Technology Magnet High School is the number 197 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#197 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Liberty Technology Magnet High School
How many students attend Liberty Technology Magnet High School?
604 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 549 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Jackson, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Technology Magnet High School?
15.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Liberty Technology Magnet High School a Title I school?
Liberty Technology Magnet High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Liberty Technology Magnet High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Liberty Technology Magnet High School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Liberty Technology Magnet High School?
75-79% of the 150 students in Liberty Technology Magnet High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Liberty Technology Magnet High School in?
Madison County, NCES district ID 4702580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470258002032 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.