Liberty Leadership Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Cottonwood, Arizona

Liberty Leadership Academy in Cottonwood, Arizona enrolled 81 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 27.0 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 53% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

53 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Liberty Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23532023-24692024-2581
Students enrolled at Liberty Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23532023-24692024-2581
Students enrolled at Liberty Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23532023-24692024-2581
Students enrolled at Liberty Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23532023-24692024-2581
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353not reportednot reported
2023-2469not reportednot reported
2024-25813.027.0

27.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 27.0; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 27.0state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 27.0; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 27.0state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 27.0; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 27.0state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 27.0; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 27.0state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Leadership Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent39.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.4% of students were White, 32.1% Hispanic, 1.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White65.4%
  2. Hispanic32.1%
  3. Black1.2%
  4. Two or more races1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Liberty Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%under 50%40.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%under 50% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cottonwood

4 public elementary schools in Cottonwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Leadership Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dr Daniel Bright Elementary School58518.360.0%
Cottonwood Community School43023.962.0%
Mountain View Preparatory School42621.820.8%
Liberty Leadership Academy8127.0not reported

All public schools in Cottonwood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Leadership Academy

  1. Cottonwood Community SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 430 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Dr Daniel Bright Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 585 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Leadership Academy with Cottonwood Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520) spends per student$14,623 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,623
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLiberty Leadership Academy is the number 1,135 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,135 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher27.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.27.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Leadership Academy

  1. How many students attend Liberty Leadership Academy?
    81 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 53 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cottonwood, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Leadership Academy?
    27.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Leadership Academy a Title I school?
    Liberty Leadership Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Liberty Leadership Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Liberty Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Liberty Leadership Academy in?
    Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520), NCES district ID 0401010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040101003725 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22