- Enrollment
- 1,284
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Glen Daniel, WV
Liberty High School
Federal NCES profile for Liberty High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Liberty High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 458
- students enrolled
Liberty High School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540123000961 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-53 students YoY
Liberty High School shrank from 512 students in 2022-23 to 459 in 2023-24 (-10.4%).
Teacher FTE held 33.0 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-53 students YoY 540123000961 · Glen Daniel, WV High · SMALL · TRAD
458 enr · 13.9:1 · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Woodrow Wilson High School (1,284 students)
Liberty High School shrank from 512 students in 2022-23 to 459 in 2023-24 (-10.4%). Teacher FTE held 33.0 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Liberty High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Woodrow Wilson
Woodrow Wilson High School
1,284 students
- Shady Spring H
Shady Spring High
754 students
- Shady Spring M
Shady Spring Middle School
599 students
- Independence H
Independence High School
597 students
- Beckley-Stratt
Beckley-Stratton Middle School
590 students
- This school 458
Liberty High School
458 students
What this shows Liberty High School reports 458 students on the CCD universe file.
How Liberty High School compares
Liberty High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▲ 6% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 458 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.2, Liberty High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Raleigh County Schools reports $13,305 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Liberty High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shady Spring High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shady Spring Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Independence High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Beckley-Stratton Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Liberty High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 599
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 597
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 590
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~458 students)
Frequently asked questions about Liberty High School
How many students attend Liberty High School?
Liberty High School has 458 students enrolled. It is a high school in Glen Daniel, WV. CCD year-over-year: 512 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), down 53.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Liberty High School is 13.9:1, which is 6% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Liberty High School?
The largest demographic group at Liberty High School is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Glen Daniel, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Liberty High School?
Liberty High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Raleigh County Schools?
Besides Liberty High School, Raleigh County Schools also operates Woodrow Wilson High School (1,284 students), Shady Spring High (754 students), and Shady Spring Middle School (599 students). See the Raleigh County Schools district page for the complete list.