Lewis County Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Hohenwald, Tennessee

Lewis County Elementary in Hohenwald, Tennessee enrolled 525 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 11%

521 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 37.2 to 33.2.

Students enrolled at Lewis County Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 52702004006002022-235212023-24527
Students enrolled at Lewis County Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 52702004006002022-235212023-24527
Students enrolled at Lewis County Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 52702004006002022-235212023-24527
Students enrolled at Lewis County Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 52702004006002022-235212023-24527
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352137.214.0
2023-2452733.215.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 508 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lewis County Elementary enrolled 508 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 508 of the 508 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent12.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.3% of students were White, 4.0% of two or more races, 3.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White89.3%
  2. Two or more races4.0%
  3. Hispanic3.8%
  4. Black1.9%
  5. Asian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hohenwald

2 public elementary schools in Hohenwald report 2024-25 enrollment; Lewis County Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lewis County Elementary52514.0not reported
Lewis County Intermediate School39614.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lewis County Elementary

  1. Lewis County Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 396 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Summertown ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 621 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Lewis County Elementary with Lewis County Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lewis County Schools District spends per student$10,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,723
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeLewis County Elementary is the number 366 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#366 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lewis County Elementary

  1. How many students attend Lewis County Elementary?
    525 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 521 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hohenwald, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lewis County Elementary?
    14.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lewis County Elementary a Title I school?
    Lewis County Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lewis County Elementary in?
    Lewis County Schools District, NCES district ID 4702430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470243000873 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22