Lewes Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Lewes, Delaware

Lewes Elementary School in Lewes, Delaware enrolled 620 students in 2024-25 with 44.0 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 62% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

582 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 620 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 44.0.

Students enrolled at Lewes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235822023-245702024-25620
Students enrolled at Lewes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235822023-245702024-25620
Students enrolled at Lewes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235822023-245702024-25620
Students enrolled at Lewes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235822023-245702024-25620
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358241.014.2
2023-2457043.013.3
2024-2562044.014.1

14.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 538 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lewes Elementary School enrolled 538 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 538 of the 538 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent22.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.9% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 8.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White68.9%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. Black8.2%
  4. Two or more races5.6%
  5. Asian1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lewes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262%57%42.2%
Math, 2022-2362%47% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lewes

2 public elementary schools in Lewes report 2024-25 enrollment; Lewes Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Love Creek Elementary School63115.0not reported
Lewes Elementary School62014.1not reported

All public schools in Lewes →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lewes Elementary School

  1. Love Creek Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 631 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  2. Rehoboth Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.2 miles away: 557 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Lewes Elementary School with Love Creek Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cape Henlopen School District spends per student$20,712 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,712
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareLewes Elementary School is the number 19 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#19 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.14.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lewes Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lewes Elementary School?
    620 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 582 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lewes, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lewes Elementary School?
    14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lewes Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lewes Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lewes Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lewes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lewes Elementary School in?
    Cape Henlopen School District, NCES district ID 1000170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100017000036 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22