Elementary school (grades K-5) · Trafford, PA

Level Green El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Level Green El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421866006186
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
84
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Level Green El Sch earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Trafford · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
14.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
18.9%
free-lunch eligible

Level Green El Sch has class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Level Green El Sch ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Trafford, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Level Green El Sch grew from 259 students in 2022-23 to 274 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 20.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+15 students YoY 421866006186 · Trafford, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

269 enr · 14.9:1 · 18.9% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Penn Trafford Hs (1,167 students)

Level Green El Sch grew from 259 students in 2022-23 to 274 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 20.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Level Green El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Level Green El Sch reports 269 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Level Green El Sch compares

Level Green El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.9% ▼ 67% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 269 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
269
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.9%
free-lunch eligible - 67% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,981
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.6%
Hispanic or Latino 2.2%
Two or More 2.2%
Asian 1.9%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.1, Level Green El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Penn-Trafford Sd reports $14,981 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Level Green El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Penn Trafford Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Penn Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mccullough El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sunrise El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harrison Park El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Level Green El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Penn-Trafford Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Trafford

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Level Green El Sch

How many students attend Level Green El Sch?

Level Green El Sch has 269 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Trafford, PA. CCD year-over-year: 259 (2022-23) → 274 (2023-24), up 15.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Level Green El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Level Green El Sch is 14.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Level Green El Sch?

18.9% of students at Level Green El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Level Green El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Level Green El Sch is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Trafford, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Level Green El Sch?

Level Green El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Level Green El Sch rank among public schools in Trafford?

By Resource Investment Index, Level Green El Sch ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Trafford, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Penn-Trafford Sd?

Besides Level Green El Sch, Penn-Trafford Sd also operates Penn Trafford Hs (1,167 students), Penn Ms (518 students), and Mccullough El Sch (448 students). See the Penn-Trafford Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved