High school (grades 9-12) · Hyden, KY

Leslie County High School

Federal NCES profile for Leslie County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210333000885
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Leslie County High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

40
Resource Index · Typical
15.7:1
students per teacher
65.0%
free-lunch eligible
455
students enrolled

Leslie County High School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Leslie County High School held near 488 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 29.7 → 29.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+16 students YoY 210333000885 · Hyden, KY High · SMALL · TRAD

455 enr · 15.7:1 · 65.0% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elementary (435 students)

Leslie County High School held near 488 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.7 → 29.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Leslie County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Leslie County High School reports 455 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Leslie County High School compares

Leslie County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▲ 3% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.0% ▲ 10% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 455 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
455
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.0%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 60% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
57.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,046
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 228 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
90
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 19.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 99.1%
African American 0.7%
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%

Largest group: White at 99.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 1.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 1.8, Leslie County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Leslie County reports $14,046 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Leslie County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stinnett Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
W B Muncy Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hayes Lewis Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Leslie County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Leslie County · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Leslie County High School

How many students attend Leslie County High School?

Leslie County High School has 455 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hyden, KY. CCD year-over-year: 472 (2022-23) → 488 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Leslie County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Leslie County High School is 15.7:1, which is 3% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Leslie County High School?

65.0% of students at Leslie County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Leslie County High School?

The largest demographic group at Leslie County High School is White at 99.1% of enrollment, in Hyden, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Leslie County High School?

Leslie County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Leslie County?

Besides Leslie County High School, Leslie County also operates Mountain View Elementary (435 students), Stinnett Elementary School (314 students), and W B Muncy Elementary School (209 students). See the Leslie County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved