Elementary school (grades K-5) · Leona Valley, CA

Leona Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Leona Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064212006891
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
71
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Leona Valley Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools.

34
Resource Index · Typical
7.2:1
small classes for California
51.0%
free-lunch eligible
79
students enrolled

Leona Valley Elementary has class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-156 students YoY

Leona Valley Elementary shrank from 251 students in 2022-23 to 95 in 2023-24 (-62.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 11.0 → 4.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-156 students YoY 064212006891 · Leona Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

79 enr · 7.2:1 · 51.0% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillview Middle (1,100 students)

Leona Valley Elementary shrank from 251 students in 2022-23 to 95 in 2023-24 (-62.2%). Teacher FTE lost 11.0 → 4.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Leona Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Leona Valley Elementary reports 79 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Leona Valley Elementary compares

Leona Valley Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 7.2:1 ▼ 67% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.0% ▼ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 79 top 91% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

7.2:1
Leaner classes than 96% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
79
Bigger than 8% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.0%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
7.2:1
students per teacher - 67% below state mean
Top 2% in California - lower ratio than 98% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
98.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,324
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 53.2%
White 36.7%
Asian 3.8%
Two or More 3.8%
African American 2.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.9, Leona Valley Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Westside Union Elementary reports $13,324 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Leona Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillview Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Esperanza Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sundown Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gregg Anderson Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Vista Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Leona Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westside Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Leona Valley Elementary

How many students attend Leona Valley Elementary?

Leona Valley Elementary has 79 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Leona Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 251 (2022-23) → 95 (2023-24), down 156.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Leona Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Leona Valley Elementary is 7.2:1, which is 67% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Leona Valley Elementary?

51.0% of students at Leona Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Leona Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Leona Valley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 53.2% of enrollment, in Leona Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Leona Valley Elementary?

Leona Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Westside Union Elementary?

Besides Leona Valley Elementary, Westside Union Elementary also operates Hillview Middle (1,100 students), Esperanza Elementary (962 students), and Sundown Elementary (941 students). See the Westside Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.