Ledgewood Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Roscoe, Illinois

Ledgewood Elementary School in Roscoe, Illinois enrolled 375 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

426 students in 2022-23, 435 students in 2023-24, 375 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Ledgewood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234262023-244352024-25375
Students enrolled at Ledgewood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234262023-244352024-25375
Students enrolled at Ledgewood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234262023-244352024-25375
Students enrolled at Ledgewood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234262023-244352024-25375
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342625.017.0
2023-24435not reportednot reported
2024-253750.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ledgewood Elementary School enrolled 315 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.1% of students were White, 11.2% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.1%
  2. Hispanic11.2%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. Asian2.9%
  5. Black2.1%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Roscoe

3 public elementary schools in Roscoe report 2024-25 enrollment; Ledgewood Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ledgewood Elementary School375not reportednot reported
Stone Creek School360not reportednot reported
Kinnikinnick School350not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ledgewood Elementary School

  1. Stone Creek SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 360 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Kinnikinnick SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 350 students (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Ledgewood Elementary School with Stone Creek SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 spends per student$13,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,771
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLedgewood Elementary School is the number 1,109 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,109 of 2,314
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ledgewood Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Ledgewood Elementary School?
    375 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 426 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Roscoe, IL.
  2. Is Ledgewood Elementary School a Title I school?
    Ledgewood Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Ledgewood Elementary School in?
    Kinnikinnick CCSD 131, NCES district ID 1721180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172118002397 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22