LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Great Lakes, Illinois

LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus in Great Lakes, Illinois enrolled 503 students in 2024-25 with 38.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 22% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

500 students in 2022-23, 503 students in 2023-24, 503 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.0 to 38.0.

Students enrolled at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 50302004006002022-235002023-245032024-25503
Students enrolled at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 50302004006002022-235002023-245032024-25503
Students enrolled at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 50302004006002022-235002023-245032024-25503
Students enrolled at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 50302004006002022-235002023-245032024-25503
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350044.011.4
2023-2450343.011.7
2024-2550338.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus enrolled 486 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.8% of students were Hispanic, 23.1% Black, 9.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic60.8%
  2. Black23.1%
  3. White9.7%
  4. Two or more races2.8%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. American Indian1.0%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236%13%29.9%
Math, 2022-2322%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Great Lakes

2 public elementary schools in Great Lakes report 2024-25 enrollment; LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus50313.2not reported
Forrestal Elementary School38611.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus

  1. LEARN 10 Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 297 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Forrestal Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 386 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus with LEARN 10 Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Chicago SD 187 spends per student$20,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,023
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus is the number 540 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#540 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus

  1. How many students attend LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus?
    503 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 500 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Great Lakes, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus a Title I school?
    LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus do on state tests?
    The students tested at LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is LEARN Chtr Sch 6 N Chicago Campus in?
    North Chicago SD 187, NCES district ID 1700110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170011006217 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22