- Enrollment
- 946
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lavalette, WV
Lavalette Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Lavalette Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Lavalette Elementary School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of West Virginia schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 245
- students enrolled
Lavalette Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 75% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540150001107 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Lavalette Elementary School held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 22.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 540150001107 · Lavalette, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
245 enr · 11.1:1 · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Spring Valley High School (946 students)
Lavalette Elementary School held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 22.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Lavalette Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Spring Valley
Spring Valley High School
946 students
- Ceredo-Kenova
Ceredo-Kenova Elementary
632 students
- Wayne High Sch
Wayne High School
525 students
- Wayne Elementa
Wayne Elementary School
444 students
- Fort Gay Pre K
Fort Gay Pre K-8
440 students
- This school 245
Lavalette Elementary School
245 students
What this shows Lavalette Elementary School reports 245 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lavalette Elementary School compares
Lavalette Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 15% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 245 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.3, Lavalette Elementary School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Wayne County Schools reports $14,446 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lavalette Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ceredo-Kenova Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wayne High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wayne Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fort Gay Pre K-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lavalette Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 632
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 525
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~245 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Lavalette Elementary School
How many students attend Lavalette Elementary School?
Lavalette Elementary School has 245 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lavalette, WV. CCD year-over-year: 233 (2022-23) → 229 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lavalette Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lavalette Elementary School is 11.1:1, which is 15% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lavalette Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Lavalette Elementary School is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Lavalette, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lavalette Elementary School?
Lavalette Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wayne County Schools?
Besides Lavalette Elementary School, Wayne County Schools also operates Spring Valley High School (946 students), Ceredo-Kenova Elementary (632 students), and Wayne High School (525 students). See the Wayne County Schools district page for the complete list.