High school (grades 9-12) · Laurel, NE

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School

Federal NCES profile for Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 310000401122
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Nebraska schools.

57
Resource Index · Higher
9:1
small classes for Nebraska
25.8%
free-lunch eligible
135
students enrolled

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School has class sizes smaller than 84% of Nebraska schools. Computed live against every Nebraska school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School grew from 132 students in 2022-23 to 139 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 15.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+7 students YoY 310000401122 · Laurel, NE High · SMALL · TRAD

135 enr · 9:1 · 25.8% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Elementary School (183 students)

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School grew from 132 students in 2022-23 to 139 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 15.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nebraska schools → · Find another →

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School reports 135 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School compares

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nebraska and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nebraska Nebraska avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9:1 ▼ 33% 13.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.8% ▼ 17% 30.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 135 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
135
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.8%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Nebraska average of 30.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9:1
students per teacher - 33% below state mean
Top 16% in Nebraska - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,793
per pupil, district-wide - above Nebraska avg of $18,497
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
African American 1.5%
Two or More 1.5%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 91.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.7, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School is less mixed than the Nebraska school average of 34.9.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School reports $22,793 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School

How many students attend Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School?

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School has 135 students enrolled. It is a high school in Laurel, NE. CCD year-over-year: 132 (2022-23) → 139 (2023-24), up 7.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School is 9:1, which is 33% lower than the Nebraska average of 13.5:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School?

25.8% of students at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nebraska average of 30.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School?

The largest demographic group at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School is White at 91.1% of enrollment, in Laurel, NE.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School?

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School?

Besides Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School also operates Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Elementary School (183 students) and Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Middle School (82 students). See the Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved