Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Lowell, Massachusetts

Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School in Lowell, Massachusetts enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 2.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

14 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.4 to 5.5.

Students enrolled at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23142023-24162024-2515
Students enrolled at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23142023-24162024-2515
Students enrolled at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23142023-24162024-2515
Students enrolled at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23142023-24162024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23145.42.6
2023-24165.52.9
2024-25155.52.7

2.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 2.7; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 2.7; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 2.7; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 2.7; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent92.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.7%
  2. White33.3%
  3. Black6.7%
  4. Asian6.7%
  5. Two or more races6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%27%43.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%25% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Lowell

7 public middle schools in Lowell report 2024-25 enrollment; Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
James S Daley Middle School66913.2not reported
Dr An Wang School66315.3not reported
James Sullivan Middle School62512.5not reported
Kathryn P. Stoklosa Middle School61312.8not reported
Henry J Robinson Middle60011.4not reported
B.F. Butler Middle School51613.1not reported
Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School152.7not reported

All public schools in Lowell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School

  1. James S Daley Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 669 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. B.F. Butler Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 516 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School with James S Daley Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lowell Public Schools spends per student$22,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,286
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsLaura Lee Therapeutic Day School is the number 300 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#300 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher2.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.2.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School

  1. How many students attend Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lowell, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School?
    2.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School a Title I school?
    Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School in?
    Lowell Public Schools, NCES district ID 2507020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250702002726 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22