Other / mixed grade configuration · Mooresville, NC

Langtree Charter Academy

Federal NCES profile for Langtree Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370033103287Charter school
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Langtree Charter Academy earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median. It is also one of the largest schools in North Carolina.

#7 of 9
schools in Mooresville · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
24.9%
free-lunch eligible

Langtree Charter Academy has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Langtree Charter Academy ranks #7 of 9 schools in Mooresville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+109 students YoY

Langtree Charter Academy grew from 1,531 students in 2022-23 to 1,640 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 94.4 → 83.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+109 students YoY 370033103287 · Mooresville, NC Other · MID · CHARTER

1,376 enr · 14.6:1 · 24.9% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Lehi Jr High (1,376 students)

Langtree Charter Academy grew from 1,531 students in 2022-23 to 1,640 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE lost 94.4 → 83.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

How Langtree Charter Academy compares

Langtree Charter Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.9% ▼ 62% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,376 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,376
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.9%
free-lunch eligible - 62% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 43% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,008
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 459 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.1%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
African American 13.9%
Two or More 7.4%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 62.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Langtree Charter Academy is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 5

District finance for Langtree Charter Academy reports $8,008 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Mooresville

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Langtree Charter Academy

How many students attend Langtree Charter Academy?

Langtree Charter Academy has 1,376 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mooresville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,531 (2022-23) → 1,640 (2023-24), up 109.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Langtree Charter Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Langtree Charter Academy is 14.6:1, which is 8% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Langtree Charter Academy?

24.9% of students at Langtree Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Langtree Charter Academy?

The largest demographic group at Langtree Charter Academy is White at 62.1% of enrollment, in Mooresville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Langtree Charter Academy?

Langtree Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Langtree Charter Academy rank among schools in Mooresville?

By Resource Investment Index, Langtree Charter Academy ranks #7 of 9 schools in Mooresville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mooresville on the city page.

What other schools are in Langtree Charter Academy?

None; Langtree Charter Academy is a single-school charter district, and Langtree Charter Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved