Landmark Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · McHenry, Illinois
Landmark Elementary School in McHenry, Illinois enrolled 189 students in 2024-25 with 13.6 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
212 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 189 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.8 to 13.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 212 | 12.8 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 193 | 13.6 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 189 | 13.6 | 13.9 |
13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Landmark Elementary School enrolled 196 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent14.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.2% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic, 1.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White86.2%
- Hispanic11.1%
- Black1.6%
- Two or more races1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Landmark Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑24% | 26% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 40‑44% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in McHenry
4 public elementary schools in McHenry report 2024-25 enrollment; Landmark Elementary School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood Elementary School | 619 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Chauncey H Duker School | 433 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Hilltop Elementary School | 424 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Landmark Elementary School | 189 | 13.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Landmark Elementary School
- Edgebrook Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 494 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Chauncey H Duker SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 433 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Landmark Elementary School with Edgebrook Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much McHenry District 15 spends per student$20,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,259
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLandmark Elementary School is the number 2,026 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,026 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Landmark Elementary School
How many students attend Landmark Elementary School?
189 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 212 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in McHenry, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Landmark Elementary School?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Landmark Elementary School a Title I school?
Landmark Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Landmark Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Landmark Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Landmark Elementary School in?
McHenry District 15, NCES district ID 1725290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172529005514 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.