High school (grades 9-12) · Lamar, CO

Lamar High School

Federal NCES profile for Lamar High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080522000862
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lamar High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#3 of 6
public schools in Lamar · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
15.7:1
students per teacher
50.3%
free-lunch eligible

Lamar High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lamar High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Lamar, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Lamar High School held near 441 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 080522000862 · Lamar, CO High · SMALL · TRAD

393 enr · 15.7:1 · 50.3% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Lamar Middle School (275 students)

Lamar High School held near 441 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Lamar High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lamar High School reports 393 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lamar High School compares

Lamar High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▼ 5% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.3% ▲ 31% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 393 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
393
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.3%
free-lunch eligible - 31% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 50% in Colorado - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
40.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,990
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 192 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 64.6%
White 33.6%
Two or More 1.3%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.0, Lamar High School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lamar School District No. Re-2 reports $10,990 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lamar High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lamar Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkview Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Washington Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Alta Vista Charter School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Melvin Hendrickson Development Center Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lamar High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lamar School District No. Re-2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lamar High School

How many students attend Lamar High School?

Lamar High School has 393 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lamar, CO. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 441 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lamar High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Lamar High School is 15.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lamar High School?

50.3% of students at Lamar High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lamar High School?

The largest demographic group at Lamar High School is Hispanic or Latino at 64.6% of enrollment, in Lamar, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lamar High School?

Lamar High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lamar High School rank among public schools in Lamar?

By Resource Investment Index, Lamar High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Lamar, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lamar on the city page.

What other schools are in Lamar School District No. Re-2?

Besides Lamar High School, Lamar School District No. Re-2 also operates Lamar Middle School (275 students), Parkview Elementary School (252 students), and Washington Elementary School (222 students). See the Lamar School District No. Re-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved