Lakeview Home School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · King Salmon, Alaska

Lakeview Home School in King Salmon, Alaska enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1900%

5 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Lakeview Home School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-2352023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Lakeview Home School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-2352023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Lakeview Home School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-2352023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Lakeview Home School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-2352023-24122024-258
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350.150.0
2023-24120.526.1
2024-2582.04.0

4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind

Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; Lakeview Home School 4.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLakeview Home School 4.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; Lakeview Home School 4.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLakeview Home School 4.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; Lakeview Home School 4.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLakeview Home School 4.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; Lakeview Home School 4.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherLakeview Home School 4.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lakeview Home School enrolled 1 student; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were American Indian, 37.5% White, 12.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian50.0%
  2. White37.5%
  3. Two or more races12.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Lakeview Home School

  1. Bristol Bay CorrespondenceThe nearest public school of this kind, 12 miles away: 3 students, 30.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  2. Levelock SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 30 miles away: 12 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).30 mi
  3. Compare Lakeview Home School with Bristol Bay CorrespondenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake and Peninsula School District spends per student$63,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$63,470
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaLakeview Home School is the number 207 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#207 of 210
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.4.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lakeview Home School

  1. How many students attend Lakeview Home School?
    8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a public school in King Salmon, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lakeview Home School?
    4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lakeview Home School a Title I school?
    Lakeview Home School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lakeview Home School in?
    Lake and Peninsula School District, NCES district ID 0200485. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020048500473 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22