- Enrollment
- 716
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Uniontown, PA
Lafayette Ms
Federal NCES profile for Lafayette Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Lafayette Ms earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #6 of 12
- public schools in Uniontown · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 95.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Lafayette Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lafayette Ms ranks #6 of 12 public schools in Uniontown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422415006101 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Lafayette Ms held near 144 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 12.2 → 11.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 422415006101 · Uniontown, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
150 enr · 12.5:1 · 95.3% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Uniontown Area Shs (716 students)
Lafayette Ms held near 144 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 12.2 → 11.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Lafayette Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Uniontown Area
Uniontown Area Shs
716 students
- Ben Franklin S
Ben Franklin Sch
502 students
- Menallen Sch
Menallen Sch
318 students
- Lafayette El S 283
Lafayette El Sch
283 students
- A J Mcmullen S 164
A J Mcmullen Sch
164 students
- This school 150
Lafayette Ms
150 students
What this shows Lafayette Ms reports 150 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lafayette Ms compares
Lafayette Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 8% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 95.3% | ▲ 64% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 150 | top 94% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 49.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.2, Lafayette Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Uniontown Area Sd reports $18,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lafayette Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uniontown Area Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ben Franklin Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Menallen Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| A J Mcmullen Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lafayette Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 283
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 164
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar middle schools in Uniontown
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~150 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lafayette Ms
How many students attend Lafayette Ms?
Lafayette Ms has 150 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Uniontown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 149 (2022-23) → 144 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lafayette Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Lafayette Ms is 12.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lafayette Ms?
95.3% of students at Lafayette Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lafayette Ms?
The largest demographic group at Lafayette Ms is White at 49.3% of enrollment, in Uniontown, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lafayette Ms?
Lafayette Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lafayette Ms rank among public schools in Uniontown?
By Resource Investment Index, Lafayette Ms ranks #6 of 12 public schools in Uniontown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Uniontown on the city page.
What other schools are in Uniontown Area Sd?
Besides Lafayette Ms, Uniontown Area Sd also operates Uniontown Area Shs (716 students), Ben Franklin Sch (502 students), and Menallen Sch (318 students). See the Uniontown Area Sd district page for the complete list.