Elementary school (grades K-5) · La Verne, CA

La Verne Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for La Verne Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060561000511
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

La Verne Heights Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of California schools.

#3 of 4
elementary schools in La Verne · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
25.1:1
large classes for California
28.0%
free-lunch eligible

La Verne Heights Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, La Verne Heights Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in La Verne, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+6 students YoY

La Verne Heights Elementary held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+6 students YoY 060561000511 · La Verne, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

477 enr · 25.1:1 · 28.0% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Bonita High (1,911 students)

La Verne Heights Elementary held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

La Verne Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows La Verne Heights Elementary reports 477 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How La Verne Heights Elementary compares

La Verne Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.1:1 ▲ 17% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.0% ▼ 50% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 477 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.1:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
477
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.0%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.1:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 80% in California - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
27.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,509
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.6 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 57.7%
White 20.5%
Asian 10.1%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 4.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, La Verne Heights Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bonita Unified reports $14,509 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How La Verne Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bonita High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ramona Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Dimas High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lone Hill Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
J. Marion Roynon Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to La Verne Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bonita Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in La Verne

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about La Verne Heights Elementary

How many students attend La Verne Heights Elementary?

La Verne Heights Elementary has 477 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in La Verne, CA. CCD year-over-year: 486 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at La Verne Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at La Verne Heights Elementary is 25.1:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 60% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at La Verne Heights Elementary?

28.0% of students at La Verne Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of La Verne Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at La Verne Heights Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 57.7% of enrollment, in La Verne, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for La Verne Heights Elementary?

La Verne Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does La Verne Heights Elementary rank among elementary schools in La Verne?

By Resource Investment Index, La Verne Heights Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in La Verne, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in La Verne on the city page.

What other schools are in Bonita Unified?

Besides La Verne Heights Elementary, Bonita Unified also operates Bonita High (1,911 students), Ramona Middle (1,371 students), and San Dimas High (1,235 students). See the Bonita Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved