La Crosse Offsite Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · La Crosse, Wisconsin

La Crosse Offsite Preschool in La Crosse, Wisconsin enrolled 104 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

93 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24, 104 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at La Crosse Offsite Preschool by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23932023-24902024-25104
Students enrolled at La Crosse Offsite Preschool by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23932023-24902024-25104
Students enrolled at La Crosse Offsite Preschool by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23932023-24902024-25104
Students enrolled at La Crosse Offsite Preschool by school year2022-23: 93, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-23932023-24902024-25104
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23934.520.7
2023-24905.018.0
2024-25104not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection La Crosse Offsite Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

87.5% of students were White, 6.7% of two or more races, 2.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White87.5%
  2. Two or more races6.7%
  3. Hispanic2.9%
  4. Asian2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in La Crosse

2 public schools of this kind in La Crosse report 2024-25 enrollment; La Crosse Offsite Preschool is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
La Crosse Offsite Preschool10420.710.6%
Coulee Region Virtual Academy10216.919.6%

All public schools in La Crosse →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about La Crosse Offsite Preschool

  1. Coulee Region Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 102 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Onalaska Prekindergarten Partner SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 68 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare La Crosse Offsite Preschool with Coulee Region Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much La Crosse School District spends per student$15,989 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,989
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinLa Crosse Offsite Preschool is the number 84 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#84 of 142
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about La Crosse Offsite Preschool

  1. How many students attend La Crosse Offsite Preschool?
    104 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 93 in 2022-23. It is a public school in La Crosse, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at La Crosse Offsite Preschool?
    20.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is La Crosse Offsite Preschool a Title I school?
    La Crosse Offsite Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is La Crosse Offsite Preschool in?
    La Crosse School District, NCES district ID 5507530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550753002467 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22