Kulanihakoi High School
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Kihei, Hawaii
Kulanihakoi High School in Kihei, Hawaii enrolled 370 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Hawaii high-school median of 14.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1270% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 220%
27 students in 2022-23, 144 students in 2023-24, 370 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 32.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | 10.0 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | 144 | 20.0 | 7.2 |
| 2024-25 | 370 | 32.0 | 11.6 |
11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Hawaii high schools
Among the 45 Hawaii high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kulanihakoi High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent63.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
32.2% of students were Hispanic, 26.5% White, 15.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic32.2%
- White26.5%
- Two or more races15.1%
- Asian13.8%
- Pacific Islander11.9%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Kulanihakoi High School
- Maui High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 8.0 miles away: 1,725 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
- King Kekaulike High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.0 miles away: 1,217 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
- Compare Kulanihakoi High School with Maui High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hawaii Department of Education spends per student$20,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,056
- The largest public schools in HawaiiKulanihakoi High School is the number 38 by size of 46 Hawaii high schools open in 2024-25.#38 of 46
- Hawaii schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Hawaii median of 14.9 for high schools.11.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kulanihakoi High School
How many students attend Kulanihakoi High School?
370 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kihei, HI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kulanihakoi High School?
11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Hawaii median for high schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kulanihakoi High School a Title I school?
Kulanihakoi High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Kulanihakoi High School in?
Hawaii Department of Education, NCES district ID 1500030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 150003000307 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.