Kingsman Academy PCS
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Washington, District of Columbia
Kingsman Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 346 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 19.7 students per teacher against the District of Columbia high-school median of 10.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 76%
315 students in 2022-23, 326 students in 2023-24, 346 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 17.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 315 | 10.0 | 31.5 |
| 2023-24 | 326 | 24.0 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 346 | 17.6 | 19.7 |
19.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 District of Columbia high schools
Among the 43 District of Columbia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 284 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kingsman Academy PCS enrolled 284 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 284 of the 284 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent67.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
99.1% of students were Black, 0.6% Hispanic, 0.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black99.1%
- Hispanic0.6%
- Two or more races0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Kingsman Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10% or less | 10% or less | 30.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 10% or less (2021-22) | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-49% of the 41 students in Kingsman Academy PCS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑49% | 40‑49% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 41 | 41 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Washington
43 public high schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson-Reed High School | 1,855 | 13.6 | not reported |
| District of Columbia International School | 1,654 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Columbia Heights Education Campus | 1,563 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Coolidge High School | 1,029 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Roosevelt High School | 943 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Eastern High School | 909 | 10.7 | not reported |
| Dunbar High School | 892 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy | 745 | 11.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kingsman Academy PCS
- Eastern High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 909 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Phelps Architecture Construction and Engineering High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 350 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Kingsman Academy PCS with Eastern High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kingsman Academy PCS spends per student$33,603 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,603
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKingsman Academy PCS is the number 31 by size of 43 District of Columbia high schools open in 2024-25.#31 of 43
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher19.7 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.3 for high schools.19.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kingsman Academy PCS
How many students attend Kingsman Academy PCS?
346 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 315 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kingsman Academy PCS?
19.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for high schools is 10.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kingsman Academy PCS a Title I school?
Kingsman Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Kingsman Academy PCS do on state tests?
The students tested at Kingsman Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Kingsman Academy PCS?
40-49% of the 41 students in Kingsman Academy PCS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kingsman Academy PCS in?
Kingsman Academy PCS, NCES district ID 1100099. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110009900502 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.