Kings Mountain Intermediate

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · Kings Mountain, North Carolina

Kings Mountain Intermediate in Kings Mountain, North Carolina enrolled 601 students in 2024-25 with 31.6 full-time teachers, 19.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 63-65% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

627 students in 2022-23, 632 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.3 to 31.6.

Students enrolled at Kings Mountain Intermediate by school year2022-23: 627, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236272023-246322024-25601
Students enrolled at Kings Mountain Intermediate by school year2022-23: 627, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236272023-246322024-25601
Students enrolled at Kings Mountain Intermediate by school year2022-23: 627, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236272023-246322024-25601
Students enrolled at Kings Mountain Intermediate by school year2022-23: 627, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236272023-246322024-25601
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362734.318.3
2023-2463234.518.3
2024-2560131.619.0

19.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 19.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 19.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 19.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 19.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 605 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kings Mountain Intermediate enrolled 605 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 605 of the 605 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions22
  • Chronically absent23.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.6% of students were White, 24.0% Black, 9.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White58.6%
  2. Black24.0%
  3. Hispanic9.3%
  4. Two or more races6.7%
  5. Asian1.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Kings Mountain Intermediate scored proficient or above: 63-65% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math63‑65%55%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Kings Mountain

2 public middle schools in Kings Mountain report 2024-25 enrollment; Kings Mountain Intermediate is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kings Mountain Middle63117.099.5%
Kings Mountain Intermediate60119.099.3%

All public schools in Kings Mountain →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kings Mountain Intermediate

  1. Kings Mountain MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 631 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Bessemer City MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 5.3 miles away: 497 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare Kings Mountain Intermediate with Kings Mountain MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cleveland County Schools spends per student$12,540 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,540
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaKings Mountain Intermediate is the number 227 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#227 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher19.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.19.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kings Mountain Intermediate

  1. How many students attend Kings Mountain Intermediate?
    601 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 627 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Kings Mountain, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kings Mountain Intermediate?
    19.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kings Mountain Intermediate a Title I school?
    Kings Mountain Intermediate ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kings Mountain Intermediate do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Kings Mountain Intermediate scored proficient or above: 63-65% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kings Mountain Intermediate in?
    Cleveland County Schools, NCES district ID 3700900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370090002715 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22