- Enrollment
- 624
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kermit, WV
Kermit Pre K8
Federal NCES profile for Kermit Pre K8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Kermit Pre K8 earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.5:1
- students per teacher
- 299
- students enrolled
Kermit Pre K8 has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540090000906 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Kermit Pre K8 held near 295 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 540090000906 · Kermit, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
299 enr · 11.5:1 · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Mingo Central Comprehensive High School (624 students)
Kermit Pre K8 held near 295 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Kermit Pre K8 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mingo Central
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School
624 students
- Williamson Pk8
Williamson Pk8
502 students
- Burch Pk8
Burch Pk8
469 students
- Gilbert Pk8
Gilbert Pk8
409 students
- Matewan Pk8
Matewan Pk8
384 students
- This school
Kermit Pre K8
299 students
What this shows Kermit Pre K8 reports 299 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kermit Pre K8 compares
Kermit Pre K8 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 12% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 299 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 98.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 3.9, Kermit Pre K8 is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Mingo County Schools reports $14,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kermit Pre K8 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mingo Central Comprehensive High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Williamson Pk8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Burch Pk8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gilbert Pk8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Matewan Pk8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kermit Pre K8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~299 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kermit Pre K8
How many students attend Kermit Pre K8?
Kermit Pre K8 has 299 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kermit, WV. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 295 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kermit Pre K8?
The student-teacher ratio at Kermit Pre K8 is 11.5:1, which is 12% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kermit Pre K8?
The largest demographic group at Kermit Pre K8 is White at 98.0% of enrollment, in Kermit, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kermit Pre K8?
Kermit Pre K8 has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mingo County Schools?
Besides Kermit Pre K8, Mingo County Schools also operates Mingo Central Comprehensive High School (624 students), Williamson Pk8 (502 students), and Burch Pk8 (469 students). See the Mingo County Schools district page for the complete list.