Other / mixed grade configuration · Kensett, AR

Kensett Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Kensett Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 050840000559
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
47
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kensett Elementary School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Arkansas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.

48
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
large classes for Arkansas
79.8%
free-lunch eligible
294
students enrolled

Kensett Elementary School has class sizes larger than 74% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Kensett Elementary School held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 18.9 → 19.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 050840000559 · Kensett, AR Other · SMALL · TRAD

294 enr · 16.3:1 · 79.8% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Riverview High School (340 students)

Kensett Elementary School held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.9 → 19.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Kensett Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kensett Elementary School reports 294 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kensett Elementary School compares

Kensett Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 20% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 79.8% ▲ 35% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 294 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
294
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
79.8%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 74% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
21.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,484
per pupil, district-wide - below Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.1%
Hispanic or Latino 18.7%
African American 15.6%
Two or More 9.9%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 55.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.7, Kensett Elementary School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Riverview School District reports $12,484 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kensett Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Riverview High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Judsonia Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Riverview Junior High School Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kensett Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Riverview School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kensett Elementary School

How many students attend Kensett Elementary School?

Kensett Elementary School has 294 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kensett, AR. CCD year-over-year: 302 (2022-23) → 290 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kensett Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Kensett Elementary School is 16.3:1, which is 20% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kensett Elementary School?

79.8% of students at Kensett Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kensett Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Kensett Elementary School is White at 55.1% of enrollment, in Kensett, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kensett Elementary School?

Kensett Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Riverview School District?

Besides Kensett Elementary School, Riverview School District also operates Riverview High School (340 students), Judsonia Elementary School (307 students), and Riverview Junior High School (179 students). See the Riverview School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved