- Enrollment
- 1,184
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Landenberg, PA
Kennett Ms
Federal NCES profile for Kennett Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Kennett Ms earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.7:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 40.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 902
- students enrolled
Kennett Ms has class sizes smaller than 76% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421269006834 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Kennett Ms held near 914 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 77.8 → 79.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 421269006834 · Landenberg, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
902 enr · 11.7:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Kennett Hs (1,184 students)
Kennett Ms held near 914 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 77.8 → 79.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Kennett Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kennett Hs
Kennett Hs
1,184 students
- This school
Kennett Ms
902 students
- Greenwood El S
Greenwood El Sch
556 students
- New Garden El 473
New Garden El Sch
473 students
- Bancroft El Sc 403
Bancroft El Sch
403 students
- Mary D Lang Kd 304
Mary D Lang Kdg Ctr
304 students
What this shows Kennett Ms reports 902 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kennett Ms compares
Kennett Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.7% | ▼ 30% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 902 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.5, Kennett Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Kennett Consolidated Sd reports $18,517 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kennett Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennett Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Greenwood El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| New Garden El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bancroft El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mary D Lang Kdg Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kennett Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 556
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 473
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 403
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 304
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~902 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kennett Ms
How many students attend Kennett Ms?
Kennett Ms has 902 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Landenberg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 902 (2022-23) → 914 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennett Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Kennett Ms is 11.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kennett Ms?
40.7% of students at Kennett Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kennett Ms?
The largest demographic group at Kennett Ms is White at 46.2% of enrollment, in Landenberg, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kennett Ms?
Kennett Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Kennett Consolidated Sd?
Besides Kennett Ms, Kennett Consolidated Sd also operates Kennett Hs (1,184 students), Greenwood El Sch (556 students), and New Garden El Sch (473 students). See the Kennett Consolidated Sd district page for the complete list.