Other / mixed grade configuration · Tonawanda, NY

Kenmore East Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Kenmore East Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 361623001410
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
65
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kenmore East Senior High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of New York schools.

#2 of 5
schools in Tonawanda · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
8.8:1
small classes for New York
44.5%
free-lunch eligible

Kenmore East Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 84% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kenmore East Senior High School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Tonawanda, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-73 students YoY

Kenmore East Senior High School shrank from 1,127 students in 2022-23 to 1,054 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 120.9 → 104.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-73 students YoY 361623001410 · Tonawanda, NY Other · MID · TRAD

1,052 enr · 8.8:1 · 44.5% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Kenmore West Senior High School (1,235 students)

Kenmore East Senior High School shrank from 1,127 students in 2022-23 to 1,054 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 120.9 → 104.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Kenmore East Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kenmore East Senior High School reports 1,052 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kenmore East Senior High School compares

Kenmore East Senior High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.8:1 ▼ 25% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.5% ▼ 21% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,052 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.8:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,052
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.5%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.8:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 16% in New York - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
34.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,061
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 175 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
60
in-school suspensions + 55 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.9%
Hispanic or Latino 11.1%
African American 8.5%
Two or More 5.8%
Asian 4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 69.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.7, Kenmore East Senior High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 13

District finance for Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District reports $27,061 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kenmore East Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kenmore West Senior High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Herbert Hoover Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ben Franklin Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thomas a Edison Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Herbert Hoover Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kenmore East Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kenmore East Senior High School

How many students attend Kenmore East Senior High School?

Kenmore East Senior High School has 1,052 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tonawanda, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,127 (2022-23) → 1,054 (2023-24), down 73.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenmore East Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Kenmore East Senior High School is 8.8:1, which is 25% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 44% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kenmore East Senior High School?

44.5% of students at Kenmore East Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kenmore East Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Kenmore East Senior High School is White at 69.9% of enrollment, in Tonawanda, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kenmore East Senior High School?

Kenmore East Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kenmore East Senior High School rank among schools in Tonawanda?

By Resource Investment Index, Kenmore East Senior High School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Tonawanda, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Tonawanda on the city page.

What other schools are in Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District?

Besides Kenmore East Senior High School, Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District also operates Kenmore West Senior High School (1,235 students), Herbert Hoover Middle School (772 students), and Ben Franklin Middle School (654 students). See the Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved