Elementary school (grades K-5) · Maple Falls, WA

Kendall Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Kendall Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 530531002776
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kendall Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of Washington schools.

37
Resource Index · Typical
14.4:1
small classes for Washington
71.6%
free-lunch eligible
317
students enrolled

Kendall Elementary has class sizes smaller than 73% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Kendall Elementary held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 22.0 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 530531002776 · Maple Falls, WA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

317 enr · 14.4:1 · 71.6% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Baker Senior High (513 students)

Kendall Elementary held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.0 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Kendall Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kendall Elementary reports 317 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kendall Elementary compares

Kendall Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▼ 18% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.6% ▲ 59% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 317 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
317
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.6%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 27% in Washington - lower ratio than 73% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
42.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,586
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 317 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 65.9%
Hispanic or Latino 19.9%
Two or More 8.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.2%
African American 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 65.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.7, Kendall Elementary is about as mixed as the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Baker School District reports $20,586 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kendall Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Baker Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harmony Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Baker Junior High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Acme Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Baker Academy Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kendall Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Baker School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kendall Elementary

How many students attend Kendall Elementary?

Kendall Elementary has 317 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Maple Falls, WA. CCD year-over-year: 327 (2022-23) → 331 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kendall Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Kendall Elementary is 14.4:1, which is 18% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kendall Elementary?

71.6% of students at Kendall Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kendall Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Kendall Elementary is White at 65.9% of enrollment, in Maple Falls, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kendall Elementary?

Kendall Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mount Baker School District?

Besides Kendall Elementary, Mount Baker School District also operates Mount Baker Senior High (513 students), Harmony Elementary (288 students), and Mount Baker Junior High (244 students). See the Mount Baker School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved