- Enrollment
- 311
- Students per teacher
- 8.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kendall, NY
Kendall Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Kendall Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Kendall Elementary School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of New York schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.7:1
- small classes for New York
- 44.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 368
- students enrolled
Kendall Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 361620001398 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Kendall Elementary School grew from 355 students in 2022-23 to 382 in 2023-24 (+7.6%).
Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 39.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+27 students YoY 361620001398 · Kendall, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
368 enr · 9.7:1 · 44.8% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Kendall Junior-Senior High School (311 students)
Kendall Elementary School grew from 355 students in 2022-23 to 382 in 2023-24 (+7.6%). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 39.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
How Kendall Elementary School compares
Kendall Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.7:1 | ▼ 18% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.8% | ▼ 20% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 368 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.9, Kendall Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Kendall Central School District reports $23,756 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kendall Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Junior-Senior High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kendall Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~368 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~9.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Kendall Elementary School
How many students attend Kendall Elementary School?
Kendall Elementary School has 368 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kendall, NY. CCD year-over-year: 355 (2022-23) → 382 (2023-24), up 27.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kendall Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kendall Elementary School is 9.7:1, which is 18% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kendall Elementary School?
44.8% of students at Kendall Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kendall Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Kendall Elementary School is White at 88.0% of enrollment, in Kendall, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kendall Elementary School?
Kendall Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Kendall Central School District?
Besides Kendall Elementary School, Kendall Central School District also operates Kendall Junior-Senior High School (311 students). See the Kendall Central School District district page for the complete list.