Kawaikini - NCPCS

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Lihue, Hawaii

Kawaikini - NCPCS in Lihue, Hawaii enrolled 177 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the Hawaii median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Hawaii: 51.9% and 39.4%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

151 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 18.0.

Students enrolled at Kawaikini - NCPCS by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231512023-241682024-25177
Students enrolled at Kawaikini - NCPCS by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231512023-241682024-25177
Students enrolled at Kawaikini - NCPCS by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231512023-241682024-25177
Students enrolled at Kawaikini - NCPCS by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231512023-241682024-25177
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315116.09.4
2023-2416819.08.8
2024-2517718.09.8

9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Hawaii schools of this kind

Among the 25 Hawaii schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Hawaii other schools, 2024-2525 values from 3.5 to 22.1; Kawaikini - NCPCS 9.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherKawaikini - NCPCS 9.8state median 12.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Hawaii other schools, 2024-2525 values from 3.5 to 22.1; Kawaikini - NCPCS 9.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherKawaikini - NCPCS 9.8state median 12.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Hawaii other schools, 2024-2525 values from 3.5 to 22.1; Kawaikini - NCPCS 9.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherKawaikini - NCPCS 9.8state median 12.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Hawaii other schools, 2024-2525 values from 3.5 to 22.1; Kawaikini - NCPCS 9.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherKawaikini - NCPCS 9.8state median 12.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 152 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kawaikini - NCPCS enrolled 152 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 152 of the 152 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent29.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.0% of students were Pacific Islander, 16.9% Hispanic, 7.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Pacific Islander74.0%
  2. Hispanic16.9%
  3. Two or more races7.9%
  4. White0.6%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kawaikini - NCPCS scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.4% in math in 2022-23 across Hawaii. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Hawaii, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtHawaii
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%52%51.9%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%38% (2021-22)39.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Kawaikini - NCPCS

  1. Kanuikapono - PCSThe nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 191 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  2. Niihau High & Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 13 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Kawaikini - NCPCS with Kanuikapono - PCSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hawaii Department of Education spends per student$20,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,056
  5. The largest public schools in HawaiiKawaikini - NCPCS is the number 20 by size of 25 Hawaii schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#20 of 25
  6. Hawaii schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the Hawaii median of 12.7 for schools of this kind.9.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kawaikini - NCPCS

  1. How many students attend Kawaikini - NCPCS?
    177 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 151 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lihue, HI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kawaikini - NCPCS?
    9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Hawaii median for schools of this kind is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kawaikini - NCPCS a Title I school?
    Kawaikini - NCPCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kawaikini - NCPCS do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kawaikini - NCPCS scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.4% in math in 2022-23 across Hawaii. Hawaii's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kawaikini - NCPCS in?
    Hawaii Department of Education, NCES district ID 1500030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 150003000294 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22