- Enrollment
- 686
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mifflintown, PA
Juniata Shs
Federal NCES profile for Juniata Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Juniata Shs earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Mifflintown · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 46.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Juniata Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Juniata Shs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mifflintown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421260006255 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Juniata Shs held near 517 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.7 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 421260006255 · Mifflintown, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
485 enr · 12.8:1 · 46.0% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Juniata El Sch (686 students)
Juniata Shs held near 517 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.7 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Juniata Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Juniata El Sch
Juniata El Sch
686 students
- This school
Juniata Shs
485 students
- East Juniata E
East Juniata El Sch
378 students
- East Juniata J
East Juniata Jshs
362 students
- Tuscarora Ms
Tuscarora Ms
323 students
What this shows Juniata Shs reports 485 students on the CCD universe file.
How Juniata Shs compares
Juniata Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.0% | ▼ 21% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 485 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.0, Juniata Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Juniata County Sd reports $16,154 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Juniata Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Juniata El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Juniata Jshs | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tuscarora Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Juniata Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 378
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 362
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 323
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~485 students)
Frequently asked questions about Juniata Shs
How many students attend Juniata Shs?
Juniata Shs has 485 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mifflintown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 541 (2022-23) → 517 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Juniata Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Juniata Shs is 12.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Juniata Shs?
46.0% of students at Juniata Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Juniata Shs?
The largest demographic group at Juniata Shs is White at 82.5% of enrollment, in Mifflintown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Juniata Shs?
Juniata Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Juniata Shs rank among public schools in Mifflintown?
By Resource Investment Index, Juniata Shs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mifflintown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Juniata County Sd?
Besides Juniata Shs, Juniata County Sd also operates Juniata El Sch (686 students), East Juniata El Sch (378 students), and East Juniata Jshs (362 students). See the Juniata County Sd district page for the complete list.