Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pismo Beach, CA

Judkins Middle

Federal NCES profile for Judkins Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062308003522
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Judkins Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools.

27
Resource Index · Lower
18:1
small classes for California
51.7%
free-lunch eligible
431
students enrolled

Judkins Middle has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Judkins Middle held near 450 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 24.4 → 25.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 062308003522 · Pismo Beach, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

431 enr · 18:1 · 51.7% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Arroyo Grande High (2,012 students)

Judkins Middle held near 450 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.4 → 25.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Judkins Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Judkins Middle reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Judkins Middle compares

Judkins Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18:1 ▼ 16% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.7% ▼ 7% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 431 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
431
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.7%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 21% in California - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,856
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 431 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.0%
White 36.1%
Two or More 6.1%
Asian 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Judkins Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Lucia Mar Unified reports $15,856 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Judkins Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arroyo Grande High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nipomo High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harloe Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dana Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lange (Dorothea) Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Judkins Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lucia Mar Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Judkins Middle

How many students attend Judkins Middle?

Judkins Middle has 431 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pismo Beach, CA. CCD year-over-year: 458 (2022-23) → 450 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Judkins Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Judkins Middle is 18:1, which is 16% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Judkins Middle?

51.7% of students at Judkins Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Judkins Middle?

The largest demographic group at Judkins Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 55.0% of enrollment, in Pismo Beach, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Judkins Middle?

Judkins Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Lucia Mar Unified?

Besides Judkins Middle, Lucia Mar Unified also operates Arroyo Grande High (2,012 students), Nipomo High (819 students), and Harloe Elementary (619 students). See the Lucia Mar Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved