Joseph Rogers Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Rogersville, Tennessee

Joseph Rogers Primary School in Rogersville, Tennessee enrolled 325 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 6%

377 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 24.5.

Students enrolled at Joseph Rogers Primary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 36101002003004002022-233772023-24361
Students enrolled at Joseph Rogers Primary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 36101002003004002022-233772023-24361
Students enrolled at Joseph Rogers Primary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 36101002003004002022-233772023-24361
Students enrolled at Joseph Rogers Primary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 36101002003004002022-233772023-24361
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337726.014.5
2023-2436124.514.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 283 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Joseph Rogers Primary School enrolled 283 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 283 of the 283 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent31.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.9% of students were White, 3.7% of two or more races, 3.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White92.9%
  2. Two or more races3.7%
  3. Hispanic3.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Rogersville

3 public elementary schools in Rogersville report 2024-25 enrollment; Joseph Rogers Primary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rogersville Elementary64413.6not reported
Joseph Rogers Primary School32514.5not reported
Hawkins Elementary27013.8not reported

All public schools in Rogersville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Joseph Rogers Primary School

  1. Hawkins ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 270 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Rogersville ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 644 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Joseph Rogers Primary School with Hawkins ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hawkins County School District spends per student$12,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,084
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeJoseph Rogers Primary School is the number 729 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#729 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Joseph Rogers Primary School

  1. How many students attend Joseph Rogers Primary School?
    325 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 377 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rogersville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Joseph Rogers Primary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Joseph Rogers Primary School a Title I school?
    Joseph Rogers Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Joseph Rogers Primary School in?
    Hawkins County School District, NCES district ID 4701740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470174001424 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22