- Enrollment
- 3,446
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lowell, MA
Joseph Mcavinnue
Federal NCES profile for Joseph Mcavinnue, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Joseph Mcavinnue earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Massachusetts schools.
- #10 of 17
- schools in Lowell · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 11.5:1
- students per teacher
- 447
- students enrolled
Joseph Mcavinnue has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Joseph Mcavinnue ranks #10 of 17 schools in Lowell, MA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Joseph Mcavinnue held near 429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 250702000477 · Lowell, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD
447 enr · 11.5:1 · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Lowell High (3,446 students)
Joseph Mcavinnue held near 429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Joseph Mcavinnue in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lowell High
Lowell High
3,446 students
- Rogers Stem Ac 892
Rogers Stem Academy
892 students
- James S Daley 669
James S Daley Middle School
669 students
- Dr an Wang Sch 663
Dr an Wang School
663 students
- James Sullivan 625
James Sullivan Middle School
625 students
- This school 447
Joseph Mcavinnue
447 students
What this shows Joseph Mcavinnue reports 447 students on the CCD universe file.
How Joseph Mcavinnue compares
Joseph Mcavinnue held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 7% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 447 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 49.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.4, Joseph Mcavinnue is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Lowell reports $22,286 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Joseph Mcavinnue Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rogers Stem Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| James S Daley Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dr an Wang School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| James Sullivan Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Joseph Mcavinnue's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 892
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 663
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 625
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar other schools in Lowell
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~447 students)
Frequently asked questions about Joseph Mcavinnue
How many students attend Joseph Mcavinnue?
Joseph Mcavinnue has 447 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lowell, MA. CCD year-over-year: 428 (2022-23) → 429 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Joseph Mcavinnue?
The student-teacher ratio at Joseph Mcavinnue is 11.5:1, which is 7% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Joseph Mcavinnue?
The largest demographic group at Joseph Mcavinnue is Hispanic or Latino at 49.0% of enrollment, in Lowell, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Joseph Mcavinnue?
Joseph Mcavinnue has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Joseph Mcavinnue rank among schools in Lowell?
By Resource Investment Index, Joseph Mcavinnue ranks #10 of 17 schools in Lowell, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Lowell on the city page.
What other schools are in Lowell?
Besides Joseph Mcavinnue, Lowell also operates Lowell High (3,446 students), Rogers Stem Academy (892 students), and James S Daley Middle School (669 students). See the Lowell district page for the complete list.