Joliet Central High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Joliet, Illinois

Joliet Central High School in Joliet, Illinois enrolled 3,295 students in 2024-25 with 180.7 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

3,377 students in 2022-23, 3,383 students in 2023-24, 3,295 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 184.3 to 180.7.

Students enrolled at Joliet Central High School by school year2022-23: 3,377, 2023-24: 3,383, 2024-25: 3,29501k2k3k4k2022-233,3772023-243,3832024-253,295
Students enrolled at Joliet Central High School by school year2022-23: 3,377, 2023-24: 3,383, 2024-25: 3,29501k2k3k4k2022-233,3772023-243,3832024-253,295
Students enrolled at Joliet Central High School by school year2022-23: 3,377, 2023-24: 3,383, 2024-25: 3,29501k2k3k4k2022-233,3772023-243,3832024-253,295
Students enrolled at Joliet Central High School by school year2022-23: 3,377, 2023-24: 3,383, 2024-25: 3,29501k2k3k4k2022-233,3772023-243,3832024-253,295
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,377184.318.3
2023-243,383183.718.4
2024-253,295180.718.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 18.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 18.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 18.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 18.2; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

18 AP courses and one counselor per 331 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Joliet Central High School enrolled 3,310 students and had 10.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 261 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses18
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)10.0, one per 331 of the 3,310 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions261
  • Chronically absent58.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.7% of students were Hispanic, 14.6% Black, 10.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.7%
  2. Black14.6%
  3. White10.4%
  4. Two or more races2.0%
  5. Asian0.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Joliet Central High School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%18%29.9%
Math, 2022-238%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

77% of the 831 students in Joliet Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate77%82%87.6%
Students in the class8311,708149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Joliet

2 public high schools in Joliet report 2024-25 enrollment; Joliet Central High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Joliet West High School3,45120.6not reported
Joliet Central High School3,29518.2not reported

All public schools in Joliet →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Joliet Central High School

  1. Joliet West High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 3,451 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Lincoln Way WestThe next nearest public high school, 4.4 miles away: 2,047 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Joliet Central High School with Joliet West High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Joliet Twp HSD 204 spends per student$19,282 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,282
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisJoliet Central High School is the number 16 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Joliet Central High School

  1. How many students attend Joliet Central High School?
    3,295 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3,377 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Joliet, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Joliet Central High School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Joliet Central High School a Title I school?
    Joliet Central High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Joliet Central High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Joliet Central High School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Joliet Central High School?
    77% of the 831 students in Joliet Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Joliet Central High School in?
    Joliet Twp HSD 204, NCES district ID 1720610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172061002350 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22