John F Kennedy Elementary

Public elementary school, grade 3 · Blackstone, Massachusetts

John F Kennedy Elementary in Blackstone, Massachusetts enrolled 109 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 42%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

109 students in 2022-23, 115 students in 2023-24, 109 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Elementary by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231092023-241152024-25109
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Elementary by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231092023-241152024-25109
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Elementary by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231092023-241152024-25109
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Elementary by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231092023-241152024-25109
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231097.314.9
2023-241158.413.7
2024-251090.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection John F Kennedy Elementary enrolled 102 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.8% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at John F Kennedy Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Math60‑64%41% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Blackstone

2 public elementary schools in Blackstone report 2024-25 enrollment; John F Kennedy Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
A F Maloney256not reportednot reported
John F Kennedy Elementary109not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about John F Kennedy Elementary

  1. A F MaloneyThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 256 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Millville ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 459 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare John F Kennedy Elementary with A F MaloneyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Blackstone-Millville Regional School District spends per student$19,649 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,649
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsJohn F Kennedy Elementary is the number 993 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#993 of 1,014
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about John F Kennedy Elementary

  1. How many students attend John F Kennedy Elementary?
    109 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 109 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Blackstone, MA.
  2. Is John F Kennedy Elementary a Title I school?
    John F Kennedy Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at John F Kennedy Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at John F Kennedy Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is John F Kennedy Elementary in?
    Blackstone-Millville Regional School District, NCES district ID 2502715. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250271502372 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22